Privacy Policy

Revision date: 28-July-2020

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CloudNX collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of this Website (each, a “Customer”). Customers’ privacy is important to CloudNX as one of our greatest assets is customers’ trust. Keeping customer information secures, and using it only as our customers would want us to, is a top priority for us.
We will safeguard, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality, any information our customers share with us. In addition to our duty of confidentiality to customers, we shall at all times fully observe the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the Ordinance) of the Hong Kong SAR in collecting, using and maintaining the personal information of customers.

Order Data

We collect sensitive information which is used only for our purpose, not the third party receives any type of information from us.

Contact information from the order forms is used to get in touch with the customer when necessary.
Billing information that is collected is used to bill the user for services.
Unique identifiers are collected from Web site visitors to verify the user’s identity.
Demographic and profile data is also collected at our site.
We use this data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences.

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We use strong SSL encryption to ensure your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

CloudNX may collect personally identifiable information from Customers in a variety of ways, including through online forms for ordering products and services, and other instances where Customers are invited to volunteer such information.

CloudNX will limit the collection and use of customer information to the minimum we require to deliver superior service to our customers, which includes advising our customers about our products, services, and other opportunities, and to administer our business.

CloudNX may also collect information about how Customers use our Web site, for example, by tracking the number of unique views received by the pages of the Website or the domains from which Customers originate. We may use “cookies” to track how Customers use our Web site. A cookie is a piece of software that a Web server can store on the Customers’ PC and use to identify the Customer should they visit the Web site again. While not all of the information that we collect from Customers is personally identifiable, it may be associated with personally identifiable information that Customers provide us through our Web site.

Use of Personal Information

CloudNX will permit only authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that information.

CloudNX may use personally identifiable information collected through our Web site to contact Customers regarding products and services offered by us and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners, and otherwise to enhance Customers’ experience with us and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

CloudNX may also use information collected through our Web site for research regarding the effectiveness of the Website and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of us, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

Disclosure of Personal Information

CloudNX will not reveal customer information to any external organization unless we have previously informed the customer in disclosures or agreements, been authorized by the customer OR this disclosure is required by law/authorities regardless the customer approval.

Information about Customers that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure

Customers have the right of access to and for correction of their personal data held by us. Customers’ request for access or correction will be dealt with in accordance with the Ordinance.

At any time, customers can contact us to remove their names from our marketing lists. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you may direct any questions concerning this Privacy Policy by email to [email protected] Customers may choose not to receive marketing materials from us or from our trusted affiliates, independent contractors, and business partners. you may contact our Customer Service Centre anytime at [email protected]